§ 5-1. Legal Framework Governing the Judicial Role in Investor–State Arbitration
[…] Assuming the requirements for application of the ICSID Convention are met, an arbitration will be conducted in accordance with that Convention and the ICSID Convention Arbitration Rules. The Convention and Rules set out an elaborate framework governing the arbitration process and limiting the intervention of national courts. The arbitration will be subject to that framework rather than the arbitration law of the arbitral seat and the New York or Panama Convention.

The U.S. legislation implementing the ICSID Convention is found at 22 U.S.C. § 1650a. It provides that pecuniary obligations imposed by an ICSID Convention award “shall be enforced and shall be given the same full faith and credit as if the award were a final judgment of a court of general jurisdiction of one of the several States.” It also specifically excludes application of the Federal Arbitration Act with respect to ICSID Convention awards.

d. Investor–State arbitration pursuant to an international investment contract.