Moreover, these two provisions cross-reference each other in an effort to work together to achieve an expeditious resolution of a disputed presidential election. Both the recount and contest proceedings must commence within two days after certification of the election by the State Board of Elections (and are commenced by a candidate who is not the certified winner filing a petition to initiate a recount or contest[1]). Section 805 explicitly mandates that “the contest shall not wait upon the results of any recount.”

In addition, § 801.1 provides that the recount shall be supervised by a specially constituted three-judge court, just as § 805 provides for the adjudication of a contest of a presidential election. This presidential-contest court, under § 805, is “composed of the chief judge of [the Richmond] circuit court and two circuit court judges of circuits not contiguous to the City of Richmond appointed by the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Virginia.” Similarly, § 801.1 states: