The idea of expedited procedures is hardly foreign to American law. Indeed, its application to elections—and specifically recounts—is not without precedent. It is perhaps surprising that more states have not adopted specific procedural mechanisms for the expedited adjudication of disputes over the counting of ballots in a presidential election.

One state to have undertaken an effort to coordinate recount and contest procedures in a presidential election so as to enable the state to meet the Safe Harbor Deadline is Virginia. Virginia Code § 24.2-801.1 sets forth a special recount procedure for a presidential election, requiring the recount to be “completed, in accordance with the provisions of 3 U.S.C. § 5, at least six days before the time fixed for the meeting of the electors.” Virginia Code § 24.2-805, in turn, sets forth a special contest procedure for a presidential election, also requiring the contest to be “completed, in accordance with the provisions of 3 U.S.C. § 5, at least six days before the time fixed for the meeting of the electors.”