This article was originally published in Vol. 41, Issue 1 of the Cardozo Law Review
[…] 1. Litigation and Federal Risk Assessment

Inmates may file legal challenges to the First Step Act. The Act itself does not speak to judicial review but rather to review in which the Attorney General must submit reports to Congress two years after enactment and then every five years, along with internal review processes.<fn>First Step Act of 2018, Pub. L. No. 115-391, sec. 101, § 3634, 132 Stat. 5205–07 (“Beginning on the date that is 2 years after the date of enactment of this subchapter [enacted Dec. 21, 2018], and annually thereafter for a period of 5 years, the Attorney General shall submit a report to the Committees on the Judiciary of the Senate and the House of Representatives and the Subcommittees on Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies of the Committees on Appropriations of the Senate and the House of Representatives . . . .”).</fn> Perhaps it should have addressed judicial review to help to consolidate and organize the inevitable legal challenges. Challenges may focus on the degree to which prison officials consistently follow the recommendations made by the risk instrument.