This article was originally published in Vol. 41, Issue 1 of the Cardozo Law Review
[…] The Act requires the appointment of an Independent Review Committee,<fn>Id. sec. 101, § 3632(a); see also id. sec 107, § 3631 (describing composition, appointment, and duties of the Independent Review Committee).</fn> consisting of a group that includes researchers who have studied risk assessment to vet possible instruments and report to the Attorney General, who makes the final decisions regarding the system to be adopted and who has duties under the Act to conduct “ongoing research and data analysis.”<fn>Id. sec. 101, § 3631(b) (describing Attorney General duties to conduct “ongoing research and data analysis” on “(A) evidence-based recidivism reduction programs relating to the use of prisoner risk and needs assessment tools; (B) the most effective and efficient uses of such programs; (C) which evidence-based recidivism reduction programs are the most effective at reducing recidivism, and the type, amount, and intensity of programming that most effectively reduces the risk of recidivism”); see also id. sec. 101, § 3632(a).</fn> That Committee was established in April 2018, with the selection of the nonprofit Hudson Institute to host the Committee, and with the National Institute of Justice contracting with outsiders to help develop the Risk and Needs Assessment System.<fn>Press