This article was originally published in Vol. 41, Issue 1 of the Cardozo Law Review
[…] The Act states that the risk and needs instrument will be annually reviewed, validated, and released publicly on the DOJ website.<fn>First Step Act of 2018, Pub. L. No. 115-391, sec. 101, § 3631(b)(4), 132 Stat. 5194, 5195.</fn> No prior legislation has taken that step. As a result, the public and researchers can evaluate it each year. The Act also calls for a “statistical validation of any tools that the risk and needs assessment system uses” every year.<fn>Id. sec. 101, § 3631(b)(4)(D).</fn> Criminal justice legislation does not normally call for such statistical validation either; this language is remarkable.

In addition, this annual review is to include an “evaluation of the rates of recidivism among similarly classified prisoners to identify any unwarranted disparities, including disparities among similarly classified prisoners of different demographic groups . . . .”<fn> Id. sec. 101, § 3631(b)(4)(E).</fn> No prior legislation has taken that step either. This is an important response to calls that algorithmic decisionmaking in general must be carefully scrutinized to prevent bias.